Accident Summary Nr: 202454195 - Employee Injures Thumb on Disc Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310490719 | 09/20/2007 | 3724 | 336412 | Jet Propulsion Laboratory |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 6, 2007, an employee was assigned to cut several metal plates that were approximately 0.25-in. thick by 5-in. wide by 6-in. length. The employee had been cutting the plates to size and shape, and had moved to the employer's Rockwell Delta combination disk grinder and sander to remove a burr on the edge of the metal plates. The employee was holding one of the metal plates against the disk grinder at a slight angle to remove the burr when, according to the employee, the metal plate lifted up or jumped, drawing his right thumb and making contact with the face of the disk grinder and sander, partially removing the skin off the tip of right thumb. The Fire Department and Paramedics arrived shortly and the employee was stabilized then transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital were he was treated for the injury to his right thumb and remained in the hospital for four days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310490719 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinists |