Accident Summary Nr: 202454187 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from a Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202454187 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048897809/17/20073448332311M D Enterprises

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 29, 2007, Employee #1 along with his supervisor and two coworkers were installing metal roof sheds, over an existing concrete under ground pit area. This area is approximately 12 ft deep by 12 ft wide by 35 ft long. It accommodates a 20 ft roll-off bin that is used to dispose of straw that is used for horse beds. The entrance of the pit is sloped to unload roll-off bins into the pit. The metal roof shed is designed in two sections, the first roof is built taller and is stationary. The second roof is designed to fit under the stationary roof and rolls on a tract. It is able to telescope and retract under the stationary roof. Employee #1 was installing metal roofing on the section of roof that rolls on the tract. He and a coworker were rolling the roof under the stationary roof while he was sitting near the gable end. He stood up, lost his balance and fell approximately 12 to 15 ft. He landed on the sloped area of the concrete pit and was hospitalized with multiple injuries to his face left shoulder and his left wrist.

Keywords: ROOF, SHOULDER, DISLOCATED, ROOFER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310488978 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Roofers