Accident Summary Nr: 202454047 - Employee remains comatose after fall from extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202454047 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048991911/27/20071721238320Select Painting

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 15, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer for a painting contractor, was directed to clean and sand a second-floor apartment balcony door and casing before painting. He was climbing an extension ladder placed on a walkway at ground level and leaning against the building wall adjacent to the balcony when he fell 19 ft 2 in. to the walkway. Employee #1 sustained head injuries, was knocked unconscious, and lapsed into a coma. He was transported to Los Angeles County, USC Medical Center. At the time this report was written, he had been in a coma for 30 days, with no signs of recovering. The ladder was positioned so that Employee #1 had to span a distance of 2 ft horizontally along the wall to climb from the ladder over the balcony guard rail. There was also a 4 ft drop from the top of the guardrail to the balcony floor. The extension ladder was not secured to the balcony, nor was it blocked in any manner to prevent it from being displaced. The employer was cited for a serious, accident related violation of T8CCR 1675(j).

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PAINTER, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310489919 Hospitalized injury Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder