Accident Summary Nr: 202454039 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310488515 | 08/09/2007 | 1771 | 238990 | Walldesign Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 8, 2007, Employee #1, a general laborer for a large construction contractor, was on a scaffold installing a plastic sheet scaffold cover on the exterior of a 178 ft long by 37 ft tall metal tube. He was on the top scaffold level completing the enclosure installation when the scaffold began to tip away from the building. Employee #1 fell approximately 37 ft onto an asphalt parking lot. He sustained a fractured pelvis, fractured ribs, right sacral fractures, fractures to his cervical spine, and contusions to his right lung, spleen, and liver. He was transported to Huntington Hospital, where he was admitted for surgery. The scaffold was not used in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations, and it was not anchored and braced to prevent collapse. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation, serious, of T8CCR 1637(c), for failure to anchor and brace a scaffold to prevent it from collapsing; and a violation, serious, of T8CCR 1637(b)(4), for not using a scaffold in accordance with the manufacturer's recommendations and for not utilizing good engineering practices in scaffold erection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 37 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310488515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |