Accident Summary Nr: 202454005 - Employee injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310489703 | 10/31/2007 | 1541 | 236210 | Shook Building Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on October 31, 2007, Employee #1, an iron/sheetmetal worker, was at a job site in Los Angeles, CA. He was working with his foreman and another employee of Shook Building Systems, Inc., to replace an existing sheet metal roof of a steel building at the southwest end of the property. They had not yet started to work but were surveying the roof for placement of a fall protection cable system. To access the roof, the foreman was operating a Hawkeye articulated boom lift. Employee #1, his foreman and the coworker were all wearing full body fall protection harnesses with lanyards attached to the basket tie-off points. After reaching the roof, the foreman attached one laynard of his fall protection to an antenna that was near the gable end of the roof and then exited the basket of the lift. Employee #1 then attempted to get out of the basket but his lanyard was too short for him to exit so he asked the coworker to unhook it for him. Because Employee #1 was only equipped with a single lanyard, he was not able to hook to a second tie-off point before exiting. After climbing to the roof Employee #1 surveyed the work area for a few minutes. He was beginning to walk around the right side, facing away from the basket, when he stepped backward onto a skylight. It broke under his weight and he fell 33.9 ft onto the concrete floor. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The foreman later stated that he attempted to warn Employee #1 before he fell by yelling, "Skylight! Skylight!" Following an investigation, it was determined that the accident was caused by Employee #1 not being protected by a personal fall protection system upon approaching the skylight, which also was not protected by a screen, cover, or guardrails. The employer was cited for a violation, serious, of T8CCR 3212(e).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 34 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310489703 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |