Accident Summary Nr: 202453999 - Employee Amputates Finger on Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202453999 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/15/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048913310/05/20075411445110Food 4 Less

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 15, 2007 an employee was performing his duties as a meat cutter with Food 4 Less at a store located at 11245 Long Beach Blvd Lynwood, CA. Employee #1 had been employed at Food 4 Less as a meat cutter for six years. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was working in the meat department operating a BIRO meat cutting band saw serial number 40681 to cut pieces of frozen beef tripe. The pieces of tripe measured approximately 17 inches by 18 inches by 4 to 5 inches thick and were to be cut into several pieces which would be finally cut into cubes measuring approximately 1.5 inches by 1.5 inches. When the incident occurred Employee #1 stated that the sliding guard of the saw was adjusted to within approximately 1 inch above the product and he had cut the tripe down to a piece measuring approximately 7 inches by 7 inches. Holding the piece with both hands, Employee #1 began cutting it with the band saw when the piece slipped on the cutting table causing his hand to move into the blade in the area where the piece was being cut amputating his right index finger at the first knuckle. Employee #1 stated that because the tripe is frozen it would slip relatively easily on the cutting table of the saw. The store director was Employee #1's direct supervisor at the time of the incident and was on site but not in the meat department area when the incident occurred. Cal/OSHA has determined that the accident was caused by the frozen tripe slipping on the table of the saw causing the employee's finger to come in contact with the blade. Because the guard of the saw was adjusted close to the work based on the varying sizes of the beef tripe and that the injury occurred on the blade below the guard, no Title 8 regulations were determined to be violated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310489133 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters