Accident Summary Nr: 202453940 - Employee injured when struck by falling piece of wall form

Accident Summary Nr: 202453940 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 07/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048864808/17/20071771238110Hb Parkco Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on July 19, 2007, Employee #1, a carpenter for HB Parkco Construction, Inc., in Glendale, CA, was on the third level of a Helix parking structure, securing the legs of a shoring system that would be used to support the concrete floor of the structure. At the same time, Employee #1's supervisor and two coworkers were using a fixed-base Pecco tower crane to place a plywood form for a wall approximately 20 ft above him. The wall form consisted of 8 ft long pieces of 3/4 in. plywood nailed to a rubber-like strip running down the length of aluminum I-beams. While being lowered and swung into place, the wall form became caught on a reinforcing steel cage. One coworker called the tower crane operator to hold everything while he and another coworker attempted to manually free the form. As they were working, a piece of 3/4 in. plywood, 18 in. wide by 8 ft long, fell from the wall form and struck Employee #1 on the head and back. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized. Subsequent investigation determined that the employer had not conducted the hoisting of the wall form in a manner that avoided exposing Employee #1 to the hazards of the overhead load. The employer was cited for an accident-related violation, serious, of T8CCR 5002.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, HEAD, INSTALLING, CARPENTER, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310488648 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters