Accident Summary Nr: 202453916 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Steel Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310488499 | 08/06/2007 | 3317 | 331210 | Tubular Specialties Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 31, 2007, Employee #1 had been working for four years, performing the duties of a polisher, including polishing metal tubes. He was performing a regularly assigned task of polishing a steel grab rail. Employee #1 was polishing formed metal tubing with a flat steel flange welded onto each end to form a "U" shaped 12-inch handle. Employee #1 was using a powered C&C Buffing Company (NFD) dual-spindle buffer with cloth buffing wheels attached at the end of each spindle. While Employee #1 was buffing the circumference of the handle adjacent to the flange at the center of the buffing wheel, the other end of the handle was caught by the top of the buffing wheel, which pulled it from the Employee #1's grip and propelled it toward his face. The metal tubing struck him on the right side of his cheek and nose, fracturing his nose, and producing a three inch laceration from the bridge of his nose to the right side of his chin. Employee #1 was wearing a face shield attached to a hard hat for personal protection. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, was admitted, and had surgery at Harbor UCLA Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310488499 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |