Accident Summary Nr: 202453908 - Employee Burned from Engine Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202453908 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048921609/27/20075084423830Valley Power Systems Inc

Abstract: On September 27, 2007, Employee #1 was called out to a site to troubleshoot excessive smoking and unusual vibrations coming from an engine. The mechanic had instructed the facilities manager of the hospital to run the engine at 900 RPM, normal operating speed. At one point, the engine was shut down, and when the motor reached about 200 RPM during the deceleration process, an explosion came from the crankcase, igniting oil vapors and blowing out several crankcase inspection covers. Employee #1 did not lose consciousness from the explosion and was taken to the emergency room at Los Angeles, County USC Medical Center.

Keywords: BURN, DIESEL TRUCK, ENGINE, EXPLOSION, SMOKE, SMOKING, OVERHEATED, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310489216 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Specified mechanics and repairers