Accident Summary Nr: 202453874 - Employee Is Trapped in Drag Conveyor Chain and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310489307 | 10/10/2007 | 4953 | 562920 | Mgs Disposal Service |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on October 10, 2007, an employee was performing a regularly assigned task of operating the drag conveyor on the trailer in the attempt to unload the trailer. The employee arrived at the location driving a semi tractor-trailer loaded with municipal solid waste to be unloaded and burned as fuel to produce electricity. He opened the trailer doors, positioned the semi tractor-trailer at door Number Two of the waste receiving building, and started the drag conveyor on the semi-trailer to unload the load of waste material. The witness observed the employee attempting to remove a piece of scrap woven plastic from the operating drag conveyor on the underside of the semi-trailer at about the semi-trailer landing legs. The witness looked away for a moment, he then heard the employee scream. The witness looked in the direction of the semi-trailer and observed the employee on the left side of the semi-trailer, between the trailer and the tractor deck plate with his arm entrapped in the drag conveyor. The witness ran approximately 25 feet to the location of the employee, turned off the drag conveyor, and supported the employee, yelled to a coworker to call for emergency medical services. A contractor at the location arrived at the incident scene with equipment to free the employee from the drag conveyor at the same time paramedics and firefighters arrived from Station 50 of the Los Angeles County Fire Department. The paramedics attended to the employee, who had his right arm trapped between the drag conveyor and the trailer body, his head under the trailer frame being held tight by his trapped arm, and his left thumb was in his mouth having been bitten through by the employee. The paramedics instructed the contractor to use his oxy-fuel torch to cut the drag conveyor chains, and they used their hydraulic rescue jaws to complete the removal of the employee from the drag conveyor. The employee was transported to County USC Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310489307 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |