Accident Summary Nr: 202453866 - Employee shocked while working on industrial light fixture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310488242 | 07/16/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Hot Wire Electrical |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 16, 2007, Employee #1, a trainee, was on a scissor lift platform with the job site foreman, accessing a ceiling light junction box. They were switching out the last row of lights for that week. Employee #1 was using a pair of wire strippers to extract a wire nut from a #12 wire in the box when he contacted the live 277-volt circuit. The foreman, seeing this, cut a wire above Employee #1 to free him, then administered CPR and first aid. Employee #1 was taken to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center, where he was hospitalized. This was the last row of lights to be worked on that week and previously the systems had been switched out with the power turned off. The foreman had elected to work on the system live on the day of the accident, apparently because it was the end of the day and he was eager to complete the job. The employer was cited for a violation of T8CCR 1509(a), Injury and Illness Prevention Program; T8CCR 1509(c), No Code of Safe Practices maintained at the work site; T8CCR 2320.1(a), Qualified employees performing work on electrical systems; and for an accident-related violation, serious, of T8CCR 2320.2(a), Inadequate work procedures on energized electrical systems.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | 45 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310488242 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |