Accident Summary Nr: 202453809 - Worker Falls from Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126072164 | 08/15/2007 | 3648 | 335129 | American Dj Supply Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1,a driver, was working for the company since May 2006. At 1:45 p.m. on August 8, 2007, Employee #1 a witness arrived at Good Design, Inc. warehouse on a truck to move merchandises from Global Truss, LLC to the warehouse. Once the truck was parked, Employee #1 got out of the truck and went looking for a pallet jack in the warehouse to unload the merchandise while the witness went inside the truck to load merchandise on a pallet jack. Employee #1 found a pallet jack located near the wall behind the folded metal security gate installed on the loading dock. Employee #1 pushed the metal gate toward the ramp to take out the pallet jack. After taking out the pallet jack, Employee #1 pushed back the metal gate toward the wall and he noticed that the top left corner of the gate was falling toward him. Employee #1 tried to hold off the metal gate with his hands and yelled out to the witness to watch out. The gate hit Employee #1 on the back of head and left shoulder as he jumped off the loading dock. Employee #1 landed on the ground below and he was not able to move due to pain on his feet. Employee #1 called for help and the witness as well as a site employee came over. The witness contacted his supervisor at Global Truss, LLC., on the phone to report the accident. Shortly Fire Department arrived at the site with paramedics and they transported Employee #1 to White Memorial Hospital where he was treated and released on the same day. On August 13, 2007, Employee #1 underwent a surgery on his fractured right foot and he was discharged from the hospital on August 14, 2007. The loading dock was located 39.5 in. from the ground and it was 18 ft. wide. The metal gate was 123-in high and it had two 10 ft. sections. There were two wheels on the bottom of metal gate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126072164 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |