Accident Summary Nr: 202453783 - Employee Injures Arm in Knitting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126066349 | 04/05/2007 | 2259 | 313249 | Monami Textile |
Abstract: On March 16, 2007, Employee #1, working for Monami Textile, was operating a knitting machine, when his right arm became caught in the machine. He suffered a laceration and was transported to White Memorial Hospital for treatment. He was hospitalized for 2 days. Further investigation revealed that the employee did not deenergize the machine before placing his right arm into the moving parts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126066349 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Winding and twisting machine operators |