Accident Summary Nr: 202453718 - Two Employees Are Burned While Carrying Pot of Hot Soup
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126072016 | 07/17/2007 | 5812 | 722110 | Fantasy Eatery, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 29, 2007, Employee #1, a kitchen helper, and Employee #2 were moving a pot of boiling chicken soup from the stove to the cooling area near the kitchen entrance. The dimension of the pot was 16-in. diameter by 17-in. tall, and it was approximately 80 percent full with soup. The pot was equipped with two handles, and Employee #1 and Employee #2 were carrying the pot using the handles. Employee #1 was walking backward in front of Employee #2, when Employee #1's right foot tripped on the rubber floor mat placed on the kitchen floor. Employee #1 fell backward and lost his grip on the handle, causing Employee #2 to lose his grip as well, and the pot landed on the floor. The soup from the pot spilled over from the impact and splashed onto Employee #1's leg and Employee #2's ankle. Other employees in the kitchen came over to help, and someone brought a burn cream and ice to apply to the wounds. After an hour, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were taken to Alhambra Medical Center by a coworker. They were both treated and released on the same day. On July 6, 2007, Employee #1 was referred to Sherman Oaks Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 10 days and underwent two surgeries. Employee # 1 sustained second- and third-degree burns on his right leg and a first degree burn on his left ankle. Employee #2 sustained a first-degree burn on his right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126072016 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |