Accident Summary Nr: 202453684 - Employee Amputates Finger on Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202453684 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048794706/26/20072011311611Clougherty Packing Llc Dba / Farmer John

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on June 12, 2007, Employee #1, a meat cutter, was working with a coworker in the pork cut ham line area, cutting pork feet with a Butcher Boy meat cutting band saw, Serial Number 05J0426. Grasping the pork feet with both hands, Employee #1 ran the feet through the point of operation of the saw with his hands on either side of the saw blade. While attempting to cut one of the pork feet, either his hand slipped on the foot or the pork foot itself slipped on the saw table, causing his right index finger to come in contact with the saw blade, amputating a small portion of bone at the tip. The saw was equipped with a sliding blade guard that was adjusted 0.5-inch above the pork foot. He was not hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310487947 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters