Accident Summary Nr: 202453650 - Employee Fractures Jaw When Struck by Flying Object

Accident Summary Nr: 202453650 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048749105/31/20073728336413Mulgrew Aircraft Components Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was running a production run of a part identified as Number 207 situated on a hydraulic press known as the P-704. Employee #1 attempted to form the part using an aluminum block as a die, when it flew out and struck him on the jaw. Employee #1 had activated the press cycle while standing in front of the press. Apparently, the aluminum block slipped between the slide and the part being worked on. The hydraulic press, manufactured by The Oilgear Company, was determined to be a foot-operated press in which the operator actuates the press cycle by stepping on one of the two pedals to either raise or lower the ram. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, FOOT CONTROL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, HYDRAULIC PRESS, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310487491 Hospitalized injury Fracture Pressing machine operators