Accident Summary Nr: 202453643 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310487129 | 02/01/2007 | 1751 | 238350 | L&R Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on January 22, 2007, Employee #1 and his manager were on a roof carrying an HVAC unit that they removed to discard over the side of the roof. Employee #1 stepped on a roof opening that was covered with insulation and fell through the roof. He sustained a fractured vertebrae, contusion to his left knee, scalp laceration, and a concussion with loss of consciousness. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310487129 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |