Accident Summary Nr: 202453635 - Employee Sustains Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202453635 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/25/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12614946705/04/20072673326111Omega Extruding Corp Of California

Abstract: On April 25, 2007, Employee #1 began his work shift at 7 a.m. in the extrusion department, checking extrusion machines to make sure there was enough polyethylene in the machines. A coworker who was working in the extrusion department spoke to Employee #1 about needing to change screens on extrusion line Number 107. Employee #1 walked over to line Number 107 and found a tool bucket near the extrusion machine. The air-impact wrench was already connected to the air hose and, at 7:45 a.m., Employee #1 started to remove bolts from the screen pack cover plate. The cool-down temperature for an extrusion line was 200-degrees Fahrenheit and the normal operating temperature was 425-degrees Fahrenheit. One of the controllers that controls the temperature just before the screen pack malfunction and caused it to overheat, resulting in high temperature and pressure build up inside the extrusion machine. When Employee #1 removed the last of four bolts, the cover plate flew out and hit him on the chest and molten plastics exploded out of the screen pack and splashed over his upper body. Employee #1 screamed for help before he lost consciousness. Two coworkers came over to help Employee #1 to his feet and they took him to the front office. Another coworker came over to the line Number 107 and conducted a visual check before shutting down the machine and he noticed that barrel Number 5 was over-heated to 700 degree Fahrenheit. The top of screen pack cover plate was 27.875-in. from the floor and the cover plate was 7.5 in. in diameter. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protective equipment such as thermal resistant gloves, arm protection and a face shield. Employee #1 sustained second-degree and third-degree burn injuries on his face, neck, arms and hands as well as mild upper airway inhalation burn injury and lower airway thermal injury and was hospitalized until May 12, 2007.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, MOLTEN SLAG, PLASTIC MFG, NECK, STRUCK BY, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126149467 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Production helpers