Accident Summary Nr: 202453585 - Employee killed when metal ladder strikes high voltage power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310487392 | 05/11/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Howard Roofing Company Inc |
Abstract: On May 11, 2007, Employee #1 and his coworker/foreman were using a two-section metal extension ladder to descend from the roof of a two-story warehouse. Th ladder had been extended to 34 ft. Employee #1 was pulling in the ladder extension when he suddenly encountered a gust of wind. It caught the ladder and blew it into the nearby power lines. The lines were about 12 ft away from the building, and about the same height as the top of the 31 ft tall parapet. Employee #1 was in full cardiac arrest when paramedics arrived on the scene. He was transported to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The employee's direct supervisor was not at the work site at the time of the accident, but was aware, according to statements, that the roof was being accessed from the exterior of the building using an extension ladder in proximity to the power lines. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 2946(b)(2), for employee contact with high voltage lines, and a serious violation of T8CCR 1675(1), for the use of metal ladders in proximity to electrical installations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 31 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310487392 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |