Accident Summary Nr: 202453528 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Meat Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202453528 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/30/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048730105/03/20075411445110Kawa Supermarket

Abstract: On April 30, 2007, Employee #1, a butcher, was using a band saw to cut pork chops. The band saw was manufactured by Westglen, Model Number Cobra 16, Serial Number PA 160 954. There is a sliding guard on the blade and workers were instructed, by the employer, to use the guard while cutting meat. Employee #1 amputated several fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, MEAT SLICING MACHINE, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310487301 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters