Accident Summary Nr: 202453528 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Meat Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310487301 | 05/03/2007 | 5411 | 445110 | Kawa Supermarket |
Abstract: On April 30, 2007, Employee #1, a butcher, was using a band saw to cut pork chops. The band saw was manufactured by Westglen, Model Number Cobra 16, Serial Number PA 160 954. There is a sliding guard on the blade and workers were instructed, by the employer, to use the guard while cutting meat. Employee #1 amputated several fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310487301 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |