Accident Summary Nr: 202453502 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Moving Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202453502 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048709504/09/20073429332510Pertronix

Abstract: On April 5, 2007, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a forging press or collector machine, Number 1031. She had completed a press cycle and was attempting to retrieve the work piece, when she inadvertently activated the press. It started another cycle, pinching her left hand between the unguarded die and ram, amputating her finger. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310487095 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators