Accident Summary Nr: 202453452 - Employee Dies after Falling from Ladder Into Hot Water Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310486535 | 02/09/2007 | 3471 | 332813 | West Coast Metal Finishing Co |
Abstract: On February 7, 2007, Employee #1 was working for West Coast Metal Finishing, an incorporated company that applied finishing treatment, mainly to automotive parts, utilizing electrogalvanizing processes. The injury occurred while Employee #1 was responding to a service call, possibly on a dryer. With the assistance of an apprentice, Employee #1 set up an extension ladder to gain access to the ceiling, where he would troubleshoot the problem. Employee #1 fell off the ladder and into a dip tank filled with hot water kept at a temperature of about 160 degrees Fahrenheit at all times during operation. The 36-in. by 36-in. by 36-in. tank was primarily used as a dip tank after electrogalvanizing as part of the process. Employee #1 was quickly rescued by other employees and transported by emergency medical services to St. Francis Hospital, where he was admitted. He died two-and-a-half weeks later. The cause of death, according to the autopsy report from the county coroner's office, was sequelae of burns. Causal factors for the accident include a failure to provide an approved safety belt with lifeline to protect employees from falling into the tank. In addition, the employer did not safeguard the tanks by covering them with a grating or grille.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310486535 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |