Accident Summary Nr: 202453437 - Employee's Fingertip Is Amputated by Milling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310486063 | 12/05/2006 | 2431 | 321911 | Cr Laurence Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 21, 2006, Employee #1 was a machine operator, working in the machine shop at C. R Laurence Incorporated, a manufacturer of metal railings and aluminum windows. He was operating a Bridgeport vertical mill. He had milled a part, finished the job and shut the mill machine off. The cutting tool was coasting to a stop as Employee #1 moved the feed table to remove the part from the vise. Employee #1 was injured when he reached for the part and the tip of his left index finger was amputated by the cutting tool. He was hospitalized at the Stacy Medical Clinic.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310486063 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lathe and turning machine operators |