Accident Summary Nr: 202453429 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Wood Panel and Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310486105 | 12/11/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | 4-Con Engineering Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on December 11, 2006, Employee #1, his supervisor, and a coworker were enclosing an existing 10-foot box channel with wooden wall formwork. Employee #1 and his coworker were positioned at the top of the channel. Employee #1 was positioned at the top of the wall outside of the chain link fence at the east side of the channel, guiding the 600-pound to 700-pound wooden form panels into the channel. Two straps and a chain restrained eight wooden panels beneath the bucket of the loader. The supervisor was operating a wheel loader (Cat 950F Series II G13-24 Equipment, Serial Number 5SK00395 3S) positioned on a wet dirt incline at approximately 26-degrees. The supervisor was lowering wooden panels down into the channel. As the loader and the panels began to move forward, it inadvertently tipped, pinning Employee #1 between the wood forms panels and the dirt floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left leg and sprained right ankle. The causal factor of the accident was the employer did not ensure that the wheel loader traveled with stability of the equipment and adequate visibility for the driver. Employee #1 was a general contractor, specializing in construction channel work.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310486105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |