Accident Summary Nr: 202453379 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Printing Press Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307170456 | 12/01/2006 | 2752 | 323110 | Superior Lithographics |
Abstract: At approximately 12:57 p.m. on November 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working with two coworkers, installing a patch to raise a low spot in the printing blanket, on a large format lithographic printing machine. The machine was a Miehle, Model Number 54/77, offset printing press, Serial Number 28505-33480. The machine guard had been removed to perform this task. One worker activated the "inch" button located on one side of Employee #1. Another coworker on the other side of Employee #1 was holding up the blanket with both hands. When the press was activated, Employee #1's right hand became caught between the rollers for the plate cylinder and the blanket cylinder. He was treated at USC General Hospital, then hospitalized at Bellflower, for surgery for the crush injuries to his right hand. He had multiple lacerations and traumatic amputation of right index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307170456 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |