Accident Summary Nr: 202453361 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310486923 | 03/23/2007 | 1761 | 238160 | Claud Townsley Inc Dba Central Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on March 9, 2007, Employee #1, a roofer, was cleaning an area he and other coworkers hand been working at on the roof. One of the coworkers began dancing, and Employee #1 stepped backwards to avoid being struck by him. Employee #1 tripped on the edge of a plastic skylight dome and fell onto the 52-in. by 100-in. dome. The dome broke and he fell 25.16 ft to a concrete floor. He fractured his right leg, collar bone, jaw bone, and both elbows. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310486923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |