Accident Summary Nr: 202453213 - Employee Amputates Hand While Using Steel Slitting Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310486451 | 01/30/2007 | 3444 | 332322 | T C Metal Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 24, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Yoder steel slitting machine Serial Number 21795-1 4615. This machine is electrically driven and feeds various thicknesses of electrical steel through a slitting head consisting of a series of in-rolling circular carbide cutting blades separated by spacers. The machine is powered by a 20-hp motor. While a sheet of electrical steel was being cut by the machine, a V-shaped hole in the sheet caused the steel to shatter and caused a piece measuring approximately 12 in. by 18 in. to fly out of the slitting head. Employee #1 stopped the machine and obtained a pair of leather work gloves to pick up the piece to show to the operations manager as it was a recurring problem. After returning to the work area Employee #1 ran the remaining steel through the machine. When the remaining sheet of steel had been cut, Employee #1 went to the entry side of the machine to clean debris from the tray in front of the slitting head. While still wearing the leather work gloves, Employee #1 ran his right hand along the tray when the glove became caught in the slitting head pulling his hand into the machine. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310486451 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |