Accident Summary Nr: 202453122 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307170415 | 11/28/2006 | 3251 | 327121 | Atkinson Brick Mfg |
Abstract: On November 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Atkinson Brick Manufacturing, which made bricks and recycled concrete building material. He was using a fixed ladder to remove a water hose from the top of a water reservoir. He had one foot on the second rung and the other foot on the top of the reservoir, while he pulled on the hose. He was injured when he lost his balance and fell. He was unconscious at the foot of the ladder for approximately 30 minutes before he was discovered by coworkers He was hospitalized at MLK Hospital, then at Cedars Sinai Medical Center, for treatment of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307170415 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |