Accident Summary Nr: 202453122 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202453122 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30717041511/28/20063251327121Atkinson Brick Mfg

Abstract: On November 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Atkinson Brick Manufacturing, which made bricks and recycled concrete building material. He was using a fixed ladder to remove a water hose from the top of a water reservoir. He had one foot on the second rung and the other foot on the top of the reservoir, while he pulled on the hose. He was injured when he lost his balance and fell. He was unconscious at the foot of the ladder for approximately 30 minutes before he was discovered by coworkers He was hospitalized at MLK Hospital, then at Cedars Sinai Medical Center, for treatment of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, LADDER, BRICK, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307170415 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction