Accident Summary Nr: 202453106 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202453106 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31048642801/29/20071541236210Perfect Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 p.m. on January 19, 2007, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was climbing a ladder to paint eaves. He had erected a single section welded metal scaffold 80-in. high by 36-in. wide, without base plates. He placed two 2-in. by 10-in. planks on the scaffold, and placed a 6 ft step ladder on the planks to reach the eaves that were 14.125 ft from the ground. He gained access to the scaffold by a step ladder. He began to climb the ladder on the scaffold with a 3-gallon bucket of paint in his hand. When he reached the second step from the top, the ladder fell toward the house, and the scaffold fell away from the house. He fell approximately 10 ft to an asphalt surface. He suffered a scalp laceration requiring 17 sutures, a shattered left ankle requiring surgery to install a plate and screws. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCALP, UNSECURED, STEPLADDER, LADDER, LACERATION, FALL, PAINTER, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310486428 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder