Accident Summary Nr: 202453023 - Worker Injures Hand, Fails to Implement Lockout Procedures

Accident Summary Nr: 202453023 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 11/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30717018311/06/20062011311611Square H Brands Inc

Abstract: On November 1, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Square-H Brands Inc., a company processing various types of meat products, including sausages and hot dogs. Employee #1 was notified by a machine operator that one of the Tiromat packing machines was malfunctioning. The operating pressure was too low, producing poorly sealed food packages. Employee #1 fixed the problem by hand adjusting a lever located underneath the machine. Employee #1 received a phone call about 30 minutes later stating that the problem returned. Employee #1 hand adjusted the lever, as before, by crawling underneath the machine. This time, Employee #1's left hand became caught by the machine's moving parts. Employee #1 was taken to the U.S. Health Works by a coworker and was later referred to Western Hand Center. Employee #1 underwent surgery to repair the wound. An investigation determined that Employee #1 attempted to time the packing cycles, and that he hand adjusted a lever he believed to be the cause of the problem. In accordance with the company's lockout safety procedures, Employee #1 did not implement them.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, REPAIR, FINGER, PACKING HOUSE, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307170183 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers