Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202452983 - Truck Driver Is Struck And Killed By Tractor Trailer

Accident: 202452983 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 01/10/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12606594501/10/20075521Lino'S Transport Inc

At approximately 12:24 p.m. on January 10, 2007, a truck driver, Employee #1 was employed at an automobile transportation company. When he arrived at a used car lot to pick up a shipment of cars to transport to an automobile auction in Sacramento, he switched seats with Employee #2. The truck driver instructed Employee #2 to back-up the tractor-trailer to the loading area, while he walked to the office to complete paper work. As Employee #1 walked to the office, his coworker backed the trailer toward the loading area. Employee #2, observed Employee #1 in the truck mirrors walk past the rear of the trailer. He then walked out of view behind the trailer. Employee #2 stopped the tractor-trailer, when he felt resistance in his travel. Employee #2 walked to the rear of the trailer where he discovered he had backed over Employee #1, causing multiple fractures to his head. An investigation concluded that Employee #1 might have been distracted by talking on a cell phone while he was walking to the office, and did not realize how close he was to the trailer when he walked behind it. Employee #1 was struck by the right rear of the trailer. Neither the truck, nor the trailer was equipped with a back-up warning device, and a spotter was not used. Employee #1 was transported to Methodist Hospital of Southern California, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: back-up alarm, loading, fracture, head, walking surface, struck by, tractor trailer, backing up, inattention, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126065945 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy