Accident: 202452983 - Truck Driver Is Struck And Killed By Tractor Trailer
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126065945 | 01/10/2007 | 5521 | Lino'S Transport Inc |
At approximately 12:24 p.m. on January 10, 2007, a truck driver, Employee #1 was employed at an automobile transportation company. When he arrived at a used car lot to pick up a shipment of cars to transport to an automobile auction in Sacramento, he switched seats with Employee #2. The truck driver instructed Employee #2 to back-up the tractor-trailer to the loading area, while he walked to the office to complete paper work. As Employee #1 walked to the office, his coworker backed the trailer toward the loading area. Employee #2, observed Employee #1 in the truck mirrors walk past the rear of the trailer. He then walked out of view behind the trailer. Employee #2 stopped the tractor-trailer, when he felt resistance in his travel. Employee #2 walked to the rear of the trailer where he discovered he had backed over Employee #1, causing multiple fractures to his head. An investigation concluded that Employee #1 might have been distracted by talking on a cell phone while he was walking to the office, and did not realize how close he was to the trailer when he walked behind it. Employee #1 was struck by the right rear of the trailer. Neither the truck, nor the trailer was equipped with a back-up warning device, and a spotter was not used. Employee #1 was transported to Methodist Hospital of Southern California, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126065945 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |