Accident Summary Nr: 202452967 - Employee Falls Through Ceiling Opening, Sustains Fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 202452967 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716938308/17/20061522236118D. F. Perez Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on August 16, 2006, Employee #1, a general laborer, was working with a coworker on a worksite where dormitory houses were being refurbished. At multiple locations throughout the dormitory houses, approximately twenty openings had been cut in the concrete floors to access plumbing in the sub-ceiling of the first floor. These openings were to be subsequently filled with concrete. Reinforcement holes were made in the concrete where dowels were to be placed. Employee #1 was using an air compressor to blow out the horizontal reinforcement holes at openings that measured 34 in. by 58 in. Below the floor opening, there were 0.75-in. ceiling planks that formed the ceiling of the room below. Employee #1 asked the coworker to go out and check the compressor because it wasn't working properly. The coworker called back to the employee that it was working. Employee #1 knelt down to blow out one of the dowel holes and he fell into the floor opening, breaking through the ceiling planks, and falling approximately 14.5 ft to the concrete slab floor. Employee #1 sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized. It was determined that a contributing factor to the accident was that the employee was not provided with any effective means of fall protection.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING PANEL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307169383 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)