Accident Summary Nr: 202452959 - Employee Amputates Finger in Labeling Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307170035 | 10/13/2006 | 2851 | 325510 | Dunn Edwards Corporation |
Abstract: On October 10, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a 5-gallon labeling machine, which became jammed. While the machine was running, he attempted to remove the label. The carriage part of the machinery moved forward, striking his hand and lacerating his left middle finger. Emergency medical personnel was summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures that resulted in the amputation of his finger. Following the medical attention, he was released from the hospital on the same day. The investigation revealed that Employee #1 was an experienced operator, who had received adequate training about the hazards of reaching into moving machinery as well as the proper procedures for turning off the power source and locking out the machinery, so as to perform the task safely.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307170035 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |