Accident Summary Nr: 202452934 - Employee's Arm Is Injured in Palletizer Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307168963 | 06/28/2006 | 2813 | 325120 | Air Products And Chemicals Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:13 a.m. on June 21, 2006, Employee #1, a Production Assistant with Air Products and Chemicals, Inc. (a chemical and packaging manufacturer specializing in epoxy-coated resins), was working alone at an automatic drumming station and palletizer. When he observed a broken wooden pallet on the low table of the palletizer, he attempted to pull the broken pallet out of the machine. The table then shifted upward, and Employee #1's right arm became caught between the pallet and the dispenser machine frame. He was hospitalized at Los Angeles County USC Medical Center for treatment of a compound fracture of his right arm and a torn tendon. Surgery was performed. The accident was caused by failure to lockout the machine or use an extension tool.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307168963 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |