Accident Summary Nr: 202452918 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated by Falling Metal Work Piece
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307168807 | 06/21/2006 | 3559 | 332710 | Wilcox Machine Co |
Abstract: On June 16, 2006, Employee #1 was laying down an approximate 500-pound metal work piece. He was using a 10-ton fixed warehouse crane. The employee was positioning the work piece from a vertical to a horizontal position using an eye-type sling and two screw eye bolts and two bars. The two bars inadvertently slipped through the sling, causing the load to fall on his foot. He was transported to St. Francis Hospital, where he underwent surgery. Employee #1's big toe on his right foot was amputated, and he was hospitalized. The employer did not ensure that the rigging configuration was properly rigged to insure the safe handling of the load.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307168807 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |