Accident Summary Nr: 202452918 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated by Falling Metal Work Piece

Accident Summary Nr: 202452918 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716880706/21/20063559332710Wilcox Machine Co

Abstract: On June 16, 2006, Employee #1 was laying down an approximate 500-pound metal work piece. He was using a 10-ton fixed warehouse crane. The employee was positioning the work piece from a vertical to a horizontal position using an eye-type sling and two screw eye bolts and two bars. The two bars inadvertently slipped through the sling, causing the load to fall on his foot. He was transported to St. Francis Hospital, where he underwent surgery. Employee #1's big toe on his right foot was amputated, and he was hospitalized. The employer did not ensure that the rigging configuration was properly rigged to insure the safe handling of the load.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, TOE, METAL STRIP, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307168807 Hospitalized injury Amputation Production helpers