Accident Summary Nr: 202452900 - Employee's Finger Is Crushed When Struck by Falling Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307169763 | 09/20/2006 | 2011 | 311611 | Fj Food Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was washing down the bacon production lines in a meat processing and packaging facility, when he lifted a section of the conveyor with his left hand while placing his right hand on the other section of the conveyor. The weight of the conveyor overcame his physical strength and flipped over to the right side, crushing his right index finger. He was transported to US Health Works and was later transferred to Western Hand Center where he was treated and released the same day. Further investigation revealed that the section of the conveyor the employee lifted was missing a prop rod. The function of the prop rod was to hold the conveyor in place so it would not flip over.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307169763 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |