Accident Summary Nr: 202452876 - Driver Is Injured after Losing Control of Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307169466 | 08/22/2006 | 4222 | 493120 | Versacold Logistics |
Abstract: On August 14, 2006, Employee #1 completed his work shift and was driving a forklift into a vacant storage area. The employer was a cold storage and refrigerated warehouse business. As the employee was backing the forklift while attempting a three point turn, the employee's foot slipped from the brake pedal onto the accelerator and the vehicle struck a cross bar. He was pinned between the steering wheel and the driver's seat, which had moved forward as a result of the impact. Employee #1 managed to free himself and was immediately taken to the USC Medical Center in Los Angeles, CA, where he was treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307169466 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |