Accident Summary Nr: 202452876 - Driver Is Injured after Losing Control of Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202452876 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716946608/22/20064222493120Versacold Logistics

Abstract: On August 14, 2006, Employee #1 completed his work shift and was driving a forklift into a vacant storage area. The employer was a cold storage and refrigerated warehouse business. As the employee was backing the forklift while attempting a three point turn, the employee's foot slipped from the brake pedal onto the accelerator and the vehicle struck a cross bar. He was pinned between the steering wheel and the driver's seat, which had moved forward as a result of the impact. Employee #1 managed to free himself and was immediately taken to the USC Medical Center in Los Angeles, CA, where he was treated for his injury.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, WAREHOUSE, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, DRIVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STORAGE AREA, MOTOR VEHICLE, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307169466 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators