Accident Summary Nr: 202452868 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Falling Steel Coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126066174 | 07/05/2006 | 5051 | 423510 | Maas Hansen Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10 a.m. on June 19, 2006, Employee #1, a warehouse worker with Maas-Hansen Steel Corporation, was unpacking steel coils by removing straps securing them to a pallet. A coworker was using a forklift to turn the coils from horizontal to vertical to ready them for transport using an overhead crane. Each coil weighed 966 lbs, had an outer diameter of 44 in., and a thickness of 2.710 in. During the process, one steel coil was left free standing on its vertical position, approximately 8 to 10 in. away from the rest of the coils. The coworker backed out the forklift to reposition the free standing coil. He observed the free standing steel coil begin to tip towards Employee #1, who tried to push the coil away. The coil continued to fall and landed on Employee #1's leg. The coworker then lifted the steel coil off of Employee #1 using the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized at St. Francis Medical Center for a right leg fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126066174 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |