Accident Summary Nr: 202452843 - Employee suffers electrical burn servicing printer dryer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307169037 | 07/05/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Printers Electric |
Abstract: On June 23, 2006, Employee #1, an electrician, was troubleshooting and repairing a set of ultraviolet lights used to dry printed paper in a large printing press. The electrical system was serviced via ballasts rated at 600 volts. Along with another electrician from the same company, Employee #1 had been troubleshooting the system for two days without success. The company owner had come to the site to assist with the job. The company owner and a witness were at the control panel testing switches when Employee #1 entered the machine to move electrical connections. He was out of view of the owner and witness when he apparently contacted an energized connection. Through a crack in a panel, the witness at the control panel saw Employee #1 lying on the ground of the machine. He and the company owner extracted Employee #1 from the machine and performed CPR. They were successful in reviving him. Employee #1 sustained burns to his left index finger and thumb. He was transported to the hospital, where his finger and thumb had to be surgically amputated. Following an investigation of the accident, the employer was cited for a violation, general, of T8CCR 1509(a), pertaining to its Injury and Illness Prevention Program; an accident-related violation, serious, of T8CCR 2320.5(a), concerning work procedures and re-energized equipment; and a violation, serious, of T8CCR 2320.4(a), that covered work procedures/lockout-tagout methods.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307169037 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |