Accident Summary Nr: 202452827 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202452827 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 05/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716842705/16/20063432332913Champion-Arrowheadbrass Products,Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. On May 3, 2006, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a boring and spindle machine (Brown and Sharp Serial Number 13363) in the screw department of a production building. While attempting to remove metal components that were jammed in the machine, his right finger became caught in a chain and sprocket mechanism. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Lemos Medical Center, and then Western Clinic, where he was treated for an amputated finger. The accident was caused by failure to lockout the machine, or use extension tools to free the jam.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, EXTENSION HANDLE, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307168427 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified