Accident Summary Nr: 202452827 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307168427 | 05/16/2006 | 3432 | 332913 | Champion-Arrowheadbrass Products,Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. On May 3, 2006, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a boring and spindle machine (Brown and Sharp Serial Number 13363) in the screw department of a production building. While attempting to remove metal components that were jammed in the machine, his right finger became caught in a chain and sprocket mechanism. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Lemos Medical Center, and then Western Clinic, where he was treated for an amputated finger. The accident was caused by failure to lockout the machine, or use extension tools to free the jam.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307168427 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |