Accident Summary Nr: 202452751 - Employee's Hand Amputated When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307168294 | 04/27/2006 | 3942 | 339931 | Toy Factory |
Abstract: At approximately 9:47 a.m. on April 21, 2006, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was engaged in cleaning polyester fiber from a picker machine at the production area of the main building. The machine functions to open up polyester. Equipment Information: Picker Machine identified as PKS-900 PP 5767282713901623600 20161957671507 Single speed. Machine was manufactured in Asia, with plate information in Chinese. Employee #1 works for Toy Factory, a manufacturer of stuffed toys. A coworker, who was also cleaning, turned off the picker machine and opened the access door to the rotating drums. The machine was not locked out and tagged out. Unaware that the drum of the picker machine was still rotating, Employee #1's right hand was amputated when it got caught between the rotating drum and a roller. He was transported to USC Medical Center, where he was admitted and hospitalized. The investigation revealed that indication to the worker that the drum has stopped rotating is by sound or by feeling the drum guard for vibration. Time from shut off to the center drum ceasing to rotate was 1 minute, 45 seconds. The panel that energizes the machine was located approximately 12 feet from the machine and was not labeled. The small drum stops when the switch conveyor is activated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307168294 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |