Accident Summary Nr: 202452736 - Employee's Finger Is Cut by Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307169102 | 07/14/2006 | 2011 | 311611 | King Meat Inc |
Abstract: On July 11, 2006, Employee #1 was an employee of a meet packing company. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working on the production lines operating an AEW meat cutting band saw, Number 8 saw. While Employee #1 was cutting a section of the neck bone, the bone became jammed between the cutting tables, causing his right hand to loose grip of the bones and slip into the saw blade. It is suspected that the surface of the two cutting tables were uneven in a way that the edges of the tables were not completely level. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307169102 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |