Accident Summary Nr: 202452728 - Employee Sustains Contusions in Trench Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307168740 | 06/12/2006 | 1711 | 238220 | Miracle Rooter |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 p.m. on June 11, 2006, Employee #1 was working for the plumbing contractor Miracle Rooter. The company provided plumbing services, sewer repairs, drain cleaning, pipe additions and pipe rerouting to residential and commercial establishments. Miracle Rooter employed fewer than 10 people, including management and supervisors. Work hours of the company were flexible. Employee #1 was at a worksite in Pasadena, CA. He was in a trench that was about 8 to 10 feet deep by 4 feet wide and 12 feet long, connecting a cleanup pipe. Suddenly, the trench caved in, burying Employee #1 up to his neck. He sustained multiple contusions. He was transported to Huntington Hospital, where he was admitted at around 12:24 a.m. on June 12, 2006. He was released on the same day at 6:32 a.m. The causal factor of the accident was that the trench was not adequately protected or shored to prevent cave-ins.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307168740 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |