Accident Summary Nr: 202452702 - Employee Is Killed by Auger

Accident Summary Nr: 202452702 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 09/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716965609/06/20068711541330Rka Consulting Group

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on September 6, 2006, two employees of Magco Drilling, Inc. were drilling a hole with an auger. They told Employee #1, an inspector who was sitting in his car, to inform their superintendent that they were leaving for lunch and would be back in 20 minutes. The drilled hole was about 40 feet to 43 feet deep when they stopped working. When the two employees returned, the inspector was not around. They looked for him to no avail and decided to continue with their work. While operating the auger, the two employees noticed blood, a hat, a sock, and a foot came out of the auger. They called emergency services. The rescue supervisor stated that the victim had died before the body was pulled out of the shaft. The cause of the accident was undetermined.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, SHAFT, AUGER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307169656 Fatality Other Inspectors, testers and graders