Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202452694 - Employee Dies Of Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 202452694 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 08/11/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716948208/24/20062911324110General Carbon

Abstract: On August 11, 2006, Employee #1, with General Carbon, was working his first day on the job and was being trained by a coworker on some of the duties of his position, which included a "pot change" task. This task, which takes approximately 10 to 15 minutes to complete, involved the removal and replacement of coke plates from a furnace, where an employee would be exposed intermittently to the radiant heat of the furnace. At approximately 8:45 p.m., Employee #1 began shaking and showing signs of a seizure. At 8:55 p.m., the coworker called his supervisor at home to inform him that Employee #1 was sick. The Supervisor then summoned emergency responders, who stabilized Employee #1 and transported him to St. Francis Hospital. He was admitted and treated for symptoms of heat stroke. Employee #1 remained in the hospital until he suffered multi-organ failure and died on August 33, 2006. The casual factor leading to the accident was failure to train on the importance of acclimatization and the necessity of water consumption, when working in a high temperature work area. The temperature observed in the furnace area during OSHA's investigation reached 119 degrees Fahrenheit.

Keywords: furnace, heat, maintenance, heat stroke, heat exhaustion, overheated, high temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307169482 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Production helpers