Accident Summary Nr: 202452660 - Employees Are Injured While Adjusting Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307168047 | 04/06/2006 | 7389 | 561910 | Nb&T Industries Inc Dba Apc Industries |
Abstract: On March 27, 2006, two accidents occurred at packaging machine 43, located in the production department of APC Industries, a product-packaging contractor. The machine was made by the employer, and was energized and in operation at the time of both accidents. Employees were packaging a combination of five different creams. Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in the adjusting a hydraulic piston pump control lever in order to make a weight adjustment of the product. At approximately 9:10 a.m., Employee #1, a production manager, had his right little finger inadvertently caught between the top center piston pump and the metal plate below. He was transported to Valley Occu-Medical Clinic for treatment of a crushed of right thumb with an open fracture. He received surgical treatment two days later. At approximately 1:00 p.m., Employee #2, a machine operator (who was unaware of the previous accident), had his right little finger caught between the adjacent piston pump and top metal plate. He was transported to Valley Occu-Medical Clinic and received surgical treatment for a crushed finger with an amputation of the distal finger tip. Both accidents were caused by failure to stop and lock out the machine to prevent inadvertent movement prior to adjusting the control lever.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307168047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 307168047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |