Accident Summary Nr: 202452652 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 202452652 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716889806/26/20061771238110Twin Brothers Construction

Abstract: On June 20, 2006, Employee #1, with Twin Brothers Construction (a licensed contractor that performed concrete and demolition work), was standing on scaffold platforms attempting to guide a 14 ft by 8 ft wood panel that was being hoisted by a forklift operated by the owner of the company. When the C-clamp used to secure the strap attached to the panel became loose, the panel swung and knocked Employee #1 to the ground. He was hospitalized at Verdugo Hospital for an unspecified fracture. The accident was caused by failure to provide guardrails on the open sides of the scaffold platforms.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, UNSECURED, SUSPENDED LOAD, HOIST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307168898 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold