Accident Summary Nr: 202452603 - Employee Falls from Wall of New Construction and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307169219 | 07/28/2006 | 1542 | 236220 | Fico Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working onsite for Fico Construction, a masonry and wood framing construction company. A Get Smart Scaffold scissor lift (Serial Number 30B121) was to access the wooden ledger of a masonry building, approximately 23 ft high. The employee exited the vehicle and began walking on the ledger to the northwest corner of the building to measure for joists hangers. He was standing on the wooden ledgers of the building with his left foot on the ledge of north wall and his right foot on the ledger of the east wall. The employee received a phone and answered the call. A coworker yelled to him to be careful at which time the employee ended the call. Just after ending the call, the coworker looked away and heard the employee scream. When the coworker turned back around, he saw the employee falling. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307169219 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |