Accident Summary Nr: 202452587 - Employee Amputates Finger in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307168070 | 04/10/2006 | 2673 | 326111 | Command Packaging |
Abstract: On April 3, 2006, Employee #1 was calibrating a plastic bag converting/folding machine. He had turned the machine off and opened a cover exposing the rollers and air nozzles above them. The air nozzles blow a jet of air on the product to keep it flat as it is fed through the rollers. Employee #1 made a necessary adjustment and then restarted the machine without closing the protective cover. During the restart of the machine, his hand became caught in the rollers of the machine, resulting in an amputation of his right small finger. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures. Following the surgery, he was hospitalized for postoperative treatment and care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307168070 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |