Accident Summary Nr: 202452587 - Employee Amputates Finger in Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 202452587 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 04/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30716807004/10/20062673326111Command Packaging

Abstract: On April 3, 2006, Employee #1 was calibrating a plastic bag converting/folding machine. He had turned the machine off and opened a cover exposing the rollers and air nozzles above them. The air nozzles blow a jet of air on the product to keep it flat as it is fed through the rollers. Employee #1 made a necessary adjustment and then restarted the machine without closing the protective cover. During the restart of the machine, his hand became caught in the rollers of the machine, resulting in an amputation of his right small finger. He was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures. Following the surgery, he was hospitalized for postoperative treatment and care.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307168070 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.