Accident Summary Nr: 202452553 - Employee Is Burned by Hot Grease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307167940 | 03/23/2006 | 5812 | 722211 | Jack In The Box |
Abstract: On February 6, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning the fryer filters on a Fry master, Model Number FMH25o Series AZ, Serial Number 9601IF0106, that were positioned above the hot fryer cooker machine. After Employee #1 finished cleaning each filter, he began positioning each filter above the hot fryer cooker. Employee #1 placed is his left foot on a rung of a ladder, and his right foot was positioned on the shelf of the fryer, when he slipped and fell into the uncovered cooking pot containing approximately 360 degree of hot cooking grease. Employee #1 received third degree burns to the right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307167940 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |